Season Twelve

10/01/11Martin Short, chansonnier & narratorCopland: Latin-American Sketches
Gruber: Frankenstein!!
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

12/03/11 Elizabeth Hainen, harpMendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 5
Hovhaness: Symphony No. 49
Caplet: Conte fantastique
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

01/07/12Heidi Grant, sopranoDebussy: Children's Corner
Mozart: "Ruhe Sanft," From Aaide
Copland: Old American Songs
Mahler: Symphony No. 4

03/17/12 Vadim Gluzman, violinAdams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

04/21/12 Amit Peled, celloRossini: Cinderella Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2

05/05/12 André Watts, pianoHarbison: The Most Often Used Chords
Fauré: Masques et bergamasques
Beethoven: Emperor Concerto

Season Eleven

10/03/10Yo-Yo Ma, celloMilhaud: Le Boeuf sur le Toît
Haydn: Cello Concerto in C major, H. VIIb:1
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird (1919 Version)

11/13/10 Yefim Bronfman, pianoBeethoven: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 1
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b

12/04/10Augustin Hadelich, violinRespighi: Trittico Botticelliano
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major
Beaser: Folk Songs for String Orchestra, Harp and Timpani
Mozart: Symphony No. 28 in C major

01/22/11 Time for ThreeCopland: Fanfare for the Common Man for Brass and Percussion
Brubeck: Travels in Time for Three for Two Violins, Bass and Orchestra
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C major (In One Movement)
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

02/26/11 Tennessee Shakespeare CompanyWagner: Siefried Idyll
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring (Chamber Version)
Gandolfi: Themes from A midsummer Night

04/16/11 Alon Goldstein, pianoSchumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale in E major
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma”

Season Ten

10/03/09 Midori, violin & Korbinian Altenberger, violin J. S. Bach: Concerto in E Major
Alfred Schnittke: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Franz Schubert: Rondo for violin
--------
W. A. Mozart: Symphony No. 39

11/14/09 - 11/15/09 Jeremy Denk, piano Michael Daugherty: Tell My Fortune
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (Italian)

01/09/10 Dawn Upshaw, soprano Giacomo Rossini: Barber of Seville Ov.
Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Igor Stravinsky: 2 Poems by Constantin Bal’mont
Igor Stravinsky: 3 Japanese Lyrics
Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs
--------
L. v. Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

02/27/10 Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
John Corigliano: Symphony No. 2
--------
L. v. Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 95

03/20/10 Jennifer Koh, violin
Maurice Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Leonard Bernstein: Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
--------
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9

Season Nine

10/04/08 Uri Caine, piano
Felix Mendelssohn: Die schöne Melusine (The Fair Melusine) overture
Johannes Brahms/arr. Caine: Variations by Johannes Brahms Re-imagined by Uri Caine
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 55 “Eroica”

11/01/08 Mary Wilson, soprano
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in f minor, “La passione”
Ned Rorem: Songs Old and New (world premiere)
--------
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: “Exsultate, Jubilate”, K. 165
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200

12/06/08 Emanuel Ax & Yoko Nozaki, pianos
Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar’s Feast (Suite), Op. 51
Bela Bartok: Concerto for 2 pianos and percussion
--------
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat Major, K. 365
Alberto Ginastera: Four Dances from “Estancia”

01/31/09 Augustin Hadelich, violin
(Indianapolis Violin Competition Gold Medalist, 2006)
Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11
Jonathan Leshnoff: “Rush”
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

05/02/09 Alison Balsom, trumpet
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 in D Major, “The Miracle”
Johann Hummel: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E-flat Major
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56 “Scottish”

05/02/09 Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Charles Ives/orch. Schuman: Variations on “America”
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70
--------
Peter Lieberson: “Neruda Songs” (excerpts)
John Williams: Escapades for Saxophone and Orchestra

Season Eight

10/13/07 Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
--------
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3

11/10/07 Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano
Johann Sebestian Bach: Brandenburg No.1
Edward Elgar: Sea Pictures
--------
Stephen Hartke: A Brandenburg Autumn (2006)
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6

12/01/07 Alon Golstein, piano
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Piotr Tchiakovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G (Original version)
--------
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1

01/26/08 Lynn Harrell, cello
David Diamond: Romeo and Juliet suite
Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

03/29/08 Charles Wetherbee, violin & Roberto Diaz, viola
Fredrick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Jonathan Leshnoff: Double Concerto for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7

04/26/08 Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Frank Martin: Concerto for Seven Instruments and Strings
Antonin Dvorak: Legends, Op. 59
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

Season Seven

09/13/06 Adele Anthony & Gil Shaham, violins
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concertone for Two violins and orchestra, K. 190
Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra, for two violins and orchestra
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c minor, Op. 11

10/28/06 Wendy Chen, piano & Jeff Kaye, trumpet
Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 110
--------
Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35
Antonín Dvorak: Serenade for Strings

12/16/06 Time for Three
(Nicolas Kendall, violin; Zachary DePue, violin & Ranaan Meyer, bass)
Antonín Dvorak: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78
John Hedges, arr.: American Suite
John Hedges, arr.: Foxdown
--------
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120

01/13/07 Jason Vieaux, guitar
Adam Schoenberg: Rothko Portraits
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

03/10/07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade in c minor, K. 388
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9
--------
Igor Stravinsky: L’histoire du soldat (The Soldier’s Tale)

05/06/07 Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a theme of Haydn, Op. 56a
Sergei Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
--------
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4, op. 98

Season Six

10/08/05 Kallen Esperian, soprano
Hector Berlioz: Overture to Beatrice and Benedict
Ernst Chausson: Poème de l’amour et la mer (Poem of love and the sea)
--------
Richard Strauss: String Sextet from Capriccio, op.85, arr. for string orchestra
George Gershwin: Excerpts from the Songbook
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in c minor (arr. Müller-Berghaus)

11/06/05 Itzhak Perlman, violin
Igor Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes (The Card Game)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21
--------
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

12/11/05 Midori, violin
Paul Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione (original version for chamber orch.)
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin concerto in D major, Op. 61 (40’)

01/14/06 Jonathan Biss, piano
Claude Debussy (arr. Schoenberg): Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467
--------
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2, Op. 38
Franz Lehar: Overture to Das Land des Lächelns (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song, Op. 333
Johann Strauss, Jr.: Eljen a Magyar-Polka

02/12/06 Alison Balsom, trumpet & Lou Hanzlik, trumpet
Giovanni Gabrielli: Canzonas
Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C Major
George Bizet: Jeux d’enfants “Children’s Games”
Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet concerto in E-flat Major
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

03/05/06 Jerome Simas, clarinet
Luciano Berio: Concertino (1949)
Bela Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
--------
Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Piotr Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings

03/24/06 Nathan Gunn, baritone
Huang Ruo: Path of Echoes - Chamber Symphony No. 1
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
Samuel Barber: Dover Beach
Gene Scheer: Voices from World War II (orch. by Julie Gunn and Lee Musiker)
--------
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 in D Major

05/06/06 Yuja Wang, piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E-flat Major, K.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D major, K. 297, “Paris”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
--------
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551, “Jupiter”

Season Five

10/03/04 Joshua Bell, violin
Charles Ives: Three Places in New England
Antonín Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 & Op. 72
--------
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

11/13/04 Stanislav Ioudennitch, piano
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question (with Jeff Kaye, trumpet)
Fréderic Chopin: Variations on Mozart’s La ci darem la mano, Op. 2
César Franck: Symphonic Variations
--------
Antonín Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

12/04/04 - 12/05/04 Alexandra Deshorties, soprano; Jennifer Root, mezzo; Jason Collins, tenor; Nathan Berg, bass-baritone; & The Gary Beard Chorale,
Gary Beard, director
Ludwig van Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang, Op. 118
Jonathan Leshnoff: Forgotten Chants and Refrains (Symphony No. 1)
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125 “Choral”

01/22/05 Eric Ruske, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in C Major, Op. 8
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, Op. 8
--------
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61

02/12/05 Eighth Blackbird
(Matthew Albert, violin; Molly Alicia Barth, flute; Matthew Duvall, percussion;
Lisa Kaplan, piano; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet; Nicholas Photinos, cello)

Jean-Féry Rebel: Les Elemens (The Elements)
David Schober: Split Horizons, Concerto for sextet and orchestra (2004)
--------
Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in d minor, Op. 107, “Reformation”

03/05/05 Carolyn Huebl, violin; Felix Wang, cello; Stephen Miahky, violin;
Karen Busler, flute; Winnie Lai, oboe; Lou Hanzlik, trumpet
Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72b
Marshall Fine: The Infinite Garden
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
Camille Saint-Saëns: The Muse and the Poet, Op. 132, for violin, cello and orchestra
Antonín Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Op. 44
--------
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047
Robert Patterson: Oasis
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
Michael Udow: “Shake” and “Strike” from Four Movements for Percussion Quartet
Johann Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus

04/07/05 Measha Brueggergosman, soprano
Igor Stravinsky; Suites 1 and 2 for Small Orchestra
Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
--------
William Bolcom: Cabaret Songs
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes

05/04/05 Barnabas Kelemen, violin
Edward Elgar: Sospiri, Op. 60
Jean Sibelius: Violin concerto in d minor, Op. 47
--------
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C Major, “The Great”

Season Four

10/11/03 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Charles Ives: Ragtime Dances
Maurice Ravel: Piano concerto in G Major
--------
Darius Milhaud: La création du monde (The Creation of the World)
George Antheil: A Jazz Symphony

11/22/03 Roberto Diáz, viola
Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
George Philipp Telemann: Concerto for viola and strings
Krysztof Penderecki: Concerto for viola and orchestra (1984)
--------
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

12/06/03 Jian Wang, cello
Samuel Barber: Capricorn concerto
(Todd Skitch, flute; Jeannette Bittar, oboe; Lou Hanzlik, trumpet)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Cello concerto No. 1, Op. 107
--------
Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Suite
(Michael Stern, narrator)

01/24/04 Ryan Anthony, trumpet
Biedrich Smetana: “The Moldau” from Má Vlast
Tomasio Albinoni: Concerto St. Marc
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, arr. Dokschutzer, for Trumpet and Orchestra
--------
Antonín Dvorak: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Op. 60

02/21/04 Susanne Mentzer, mezzo-soprano
Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Hector Berlioz: Les nuits d’été, Op. 7
--------
Samuel Barber: Medea, Op. 23, Suite
Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo, Suite

03/06/04 NEXUS Percussion Ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich: Rituals, for percussion group and chamber orchestra
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Incidental music from “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”

04/03/04 Jaime Laredo, violin and Sharon Robinson, cello
Bel· Bartók: Divertimento for Strings (1939)
Ned Rorem: Double Concerto and Violin and Cello
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

05/08/04 Gil Shaham, violin
Aaron Copland: Music for the Theater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183
--------
Johannes Brahms: Violin concerto in D Major, Op. 77

Season Three

10/05/02 Itzhak Perlman, violin
Richard Danielpour: First Light
Igor Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin concerto in D Major, Op. 61

11/16/02 Michelle deYoung, mezzo-soprano
Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon overture
Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Songs of a Wayfarer)
--------
Franz Joseph Haydn: Arianna a Naxos, Cantata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, Prague

12/14/02 Wu Man, pipa
Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l’oye (Mother Goose) Suite
Lou Harrison: Concerto for Pipa and Strings
--------
Terry Riley: Half-Wolf Dances Mad in Moonlight
Silvestre Revueltas: Sensemayá (original chamber version)
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, Op. 25, “Classical”

01/25/03 Boris Belkin, violin
Marshall Fine: Tango in Time of War
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 63
--------
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, Hob. I:100, “Military”

02/22/03 Barnabás Kelemen, violin
Léos Janácek: The Fiddler’s Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219
Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
--------
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

03/29/03 Evelyn Glennie, marimba/percussion
Felix Mendelssohn: The Hebrides Overture, Op. 26 (Fingal’s Cave)
Antonio Vivaldi: Marimba concerto (adapted from Piccolo concerto)
James MacMillan: Veni, veni, Emanuel
--------
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 38, “Spring”

04/12/03 Edgar Meyer, bass
Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art à la Haydn
Edgar Meyer: Concerto No. 2 for Doublebass and Orchestra
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, “Pastorale”

05/03/03 Bronfman in the Brahms Piano concerto No, 2, along with Schumann Manfred overture and Barber Souvenirs
Robert Schumann: Overture to Manfred, Op. 115
Samuel Barber: Souvenirs, op. 28
--------
Johannes Brahms: Piano concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 83

Season Two

10/13/01 Emanuel Ax, piano
Charles Ives: Symphony No. 3, Camp Meeting
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano concerto No. 14 in E-flat Major, K. 449
--------
Richard Strauss: Burlesque for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385,” Haffner”

12/16/01 Emanuel Ax, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture, op. 84
Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C Major for piano, violin, and
cello and orchestra, Op. 56
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

01/19/02 Kyoko Takezawa, violin
Aaron Copland: Quiet City (Heather Taylor, english horn; Lou Hanzlik, trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin concerto in e minor, Op. 64
--------
Igor Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, “Italian”

02/02/02 Janice Chandler, soprano
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Samuel Barber: Knoxville, Summer 1915
(encore: trad.: He’s Got the Whole World in His Hands)
--------
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat Major, D. 125

03/02/02 Jonathan Haas and Michael Karcz, timpani
Giacchino Rossini: Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Philip Glass: Concerto-Fantasy for two timpani and orchestra
--------
Stephen Hartke: Pacific Rim
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat Major, H. I:103, “Drum Roll”

04/20/02 Jaime Laredo, violin and Sharon Robinson, cello
Hector Berlioz: Love Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved, double concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 97, “Rhenish”

05/04/02Arnold Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4 (chamber orchestra
version, 1943)
--------
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, Op. 55, “Eroica”

Season One

09/19/00 Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Leonard Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gabriel Fauré: Elegy for cello and orchestra
Lukas Foss: Capriccio for cello and orchestra
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
--------
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Major, Op. 67

10/21/00 Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Rossini: Semiramide, Overture
Beethoven: Piano concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19
--------
Aaron Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
Johann, Jr. Strauss: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)

01/13/01 Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Richard Strauss: Serenade for Winds in E-flat Major, Op. 7
Giacomo Puccini: I Crisantemi (The Chrysanthemums)
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 in b minor, Unfinished
--------
Sergei Prokofiev: Violin concerto no. 1 in D Major, Op. 19
Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3

02/03/01 Eric Ruske, horn
Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge, op. 133
Emmanuel Chabrier: Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Richard Strauss: Concerto no. 2 in E flat Major for horn and orchestra
(arr. Monti) Traditional: Czardas
--------
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551, “Jupiter”

03/31/01 Edgar Meyer, bass
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Edgar Meyer: Concerto for Bass & Orchestra
--------
Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D Major, Hob. I:101, “The Clock”

04/28/01 Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Zoltan Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Stephen Hartke: Clarinet concerto, Landscapes with Blues
(world premiere - IRIS commission)
--------
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, “Scottish”